All students will attend a pre-departure orientation in Azerbaijan, participate in an academic residency program at the University of Alabama in Huntsville (UAH) with a focus on exploring civic engagement and including one week of intensive English language study, travel to significant U.S. civil rights sites in Selma, White Hall, and Montgomery, Alabama and to the Tohono O'odham Indian Reservation in Arizona during a regional study tour, and attend a closing workshop in Washington, DC. All participants will stay in UAH dormitories.
The fellowship provides J-1 visa support, round-trip travel from fellows' home cities to the host institution in the United States, accident and sickness coverage, tuition and university fees, room and board (housing and meals), domestic travel related to the regional study tour, limited allowance for books, cultural activities, and baggage, and a variety of alumni networking and granting opportunities.
Applications for the SUSI Program can be obtained and submitted by contacting the IREX Baku office. Applications can also be downloaded from . See application for eligibility requirements.