The Khojaly Massacre was the killing of hundreds of ethnic Azerbaijani civilians from the town of Khojaly on 25–26 February 1992 by the Armenian and CIS armed forces during the Nagorno-Karabakh War. According to the Azerbaijani side, as well as Memorial Human Rights CenterHuman Rights Watch and other international observers, the massacre was committed by the ethnic Armenian armed forces, reportedly with help of the Russian 366th Motor Rifle Regiment, apparently not acting on orders from the command. The official death toll provided by Azerbaijani authorities is 613 civilians, including 106 women and 83 children. The event became the largest massacre in the course of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Khodjaly... In 1992 the name of this ancient settlement of Azerbaijan spread all over the world and the tragedy happened here remained in the history of mankind as one of the most murderous events.
The memory of the horrible massacre known as Khodjaly tragedy has been flying over the planet shaking hearts and saddening minds. The night from 25th to 26th of February in 1992 the Armenian forced groups with participation of the 366th shooting regiment of the notorious soviet army made the Khodjaly town ruins and site of fire. Hundreds of peaceful inhabitants including women, old men and children were brutally murdered, young and old alike as well as tortured, crippled and became hostages.
This crime was the, next expression of the purposeful Armenian policy of genocide and expansion against the Azerbaijan people. It's specifically notable that it wasn't the first events when Khodjaly became a target for Armenian bullets.
During the 20th century this ancient settlement of Azerbaijan was collapsed by Armenians thrice. Unfortunately, these infringements were concealed about and didn't receive publicity. Probably namely this intentionally implanted historical swoon made possible reiteration of the events happened in Garabagh in the beginning of the century again in the end of the last century.
Whilst Garabagh, a native land of Azerbaijan is under occupation of implacable enemy, while this blessed area of our Motherland isn't free of aggression and our refugee compatriots aren't back own homes each of us is liable to have effort to the world community the truth regarding the Armenian aggression and its severe results as well as render aid to rehabilitation and certification of justice.
It's our most saint duty in front of the occupied and collapsed cities and towns, destroyed historical and cultural monuments, spirits of our ancestry and their graves ruined by enemy, our martyrs and at last, in front of own conscience.
Twenty years have passed since the Khodjaly tragedy, but the ache of Khodjaly as well as tears and blood of the Khodjaly inhabitants would never be forgotten.
This memory will remain in the hearts of the present and future generations.
We believe in triumph of justice. Our destroyed towns and villages will arise from ruins and the territorial integrity of the independent Azerbaijan will be restored!