A conference "The contribution of Heydar Aliyev to the development of Higher Law Education and Science" was held at BSU
An international scientific-practical conference "The contribution of Heydar Aliyev  to the development  of Higher Law Education and Science"  dedicated  to the 92-th anniversary of National leader Heydar Aliyev was held at Baku State University. Rector, academician Abel Maharramov made opening speech and wished success to its work.  Then the Dean of the Law  Faculty, professor Amir Aliyev presented the first issue of  "The Student Journal of Law", founded by the Faculty.
A book "Ukrainian-Azerbaijani relations: law, politics, diplomacy" by  Arif Guliyev, professor of the Kyiv National Aviation Academy was presented at conference.
Professor Zaychuk Oleg, Fellow of Ukraine Law Sciences Academy;  Martin J.Davies,  Professor of maritime law and heads the Maritime Law Center at Tulane University Faculty of Law;  Arif Guliyev,  Professor of Kyiv National Aviation Academy; Alexander Merezhko, Professor of Andrzej Frycz Modrzewski Krakow University; Leonid  Timchenko, Professor of the National University of The State Tax Service of Ukraine and professor Amir Aliyev, the Dean of the Law  Faculty  made speech at conference.
Press and Information Department, May 05, 2015.