On December  20, 2022 at 10:15 a.m., a scientific seminar will be held at the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics in room 506. The head of the Department of Inverse Problems and Image Recognition of the Research Institute of Applied Mathematics, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor Etibar Sadi oglu Panahov will make a presentation at the seminar on the topic "Some inverse problems of spectral theory for a differential operator".
The article will give a brief history of various inverse problems on spectral data. Inverse problems will be considered for two partially non-intersecting spectra; by spectrum and partially given potential; type Hochstadt - Liberman, Levitan, Machazuki-Troshin, etc. Transformation operators for singular operators will be investigated. Some inverse problems for the Dirac and diffusion operators will be solved.