Azercell, BSU sign cooperation memorandum
Barama Entrepreneurship and Innovation Center of Azercell Telecom, the country's leading mobile communication provider, has signed a memorandum of cooperation with Baku State University (BSU). Azercell Telecom President Vahid Mursaliyev stated in the ceremony that this new cooperation will facilitate a successful project between BSU students and Barama Center by supporting them in being closer to technological innovations with future successful business projects. Mr. Mursaliyev noted that during 19 years of its operation, Azercell Telecom has supported educational development and capacity building in Azerbaijan.
BSU rector Abel Maharramov expressed his confidence that the memorandum will contribute to education in Azerbaijan and students will take advantage from the international experience of Barama.
Founded in 2009 the Center supports local startup development in Azerbaijan and helps increasing IT literacy and entrepreneurship skills among the young. The Center cooperates with a number of global companies, organizations and NGOs in development of innovative environment in the market.
Press and Information Department, October 21, 2015.