Chinese New Year celebrated at Baku State University
A Chinese New Year concert with dances, songs and more, organized by the Confucius Institute was held at Baku State University.  Speaking at the event, Director of the Confucius Institute on behalf of Azerbaijan Oktay Jalilbayli spoke of role of education in boosting Azerbaijani-Chinese relations and stressed the cooperation between BSU and Ankhoy University (China). Speaking about the role of Confucius Institute, Oktay Jalilbayli said that Institute aimed to promote Chinese language and culture and support local Chinese teaching internationally.
China's Ambassador in Baku Hong Tsyuin said that Azerbaijani-Chinese relations had deep roots, stressing that opening of the Confucius Institute would make a great contribution to further strengthening of friendship ties and deepening of cooperation between the two nations.
The concert program saw students of the institute sing Chinese folk songs, recite poems and demonstrate traditional Chinese clothing.
Press and İnformation Department, 02 March, 2015.